Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Do I have lung cancer according to my X-ray report ?

i have upper back pain in last 15 days . I am worried and suspect i have lung cancer , after a digital x ray it shown that lung fields show no active parenchymal lesion . and accentuated pulmonary vascular markings. I dont understand this kindly make me understood.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  374
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
digital Xray chest give u clue in most of time of having cancer, in any solitary parenchymal lesion you need to have further cancer invastigation like bronchoscopy /biopsy,. but in your case there is no lesion at parenchyma of lung so please believe me you are alright and this accentuatd pulmonary vasular marking is not to do with are on safer side.
Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor