Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Do I have cirrhosis with no symptoms? What does bilirubin denote? Why yellow eyes?

Email address: YYYY@YYYY I have 0.9 mg/dl bilirubin -- total # and Indirect # are within normal. How bad is this? I am not ill. Could I really have cirrhosis with no symptoms at all? All other blood work came back normal -- glucose , cholesterol , etc. Blood pressure is good. Details: Female age 51 moderate wine drinker healthy overall I noticed slight yellow in eyes and went to have full blood work done today. Won t see the doctor again for 2 more weeks.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your billirubin level is within normal limit.
Cirrhosis often is an indolent disease; most patients remain asymptomatic until the occurrence of decompensation, characterized by ascites, spontaneous bacterial peritonitis, hepatic encephalopathy, or variceal bleeding from portal hypertension.
thank you for using hcm.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor