Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, weakness, exhaustion. Have ulcerative colitis. Normal blood work. History of pancreatitis

Ever sense tuesday i have been extremly dizzy/weak and exhausted. I have ulcerative colitis and i had blood work done to see about anemia which came back normal. I had pancreatitis back in june 2012 from a gall stone passing and i never had my gall bladder removed and today i started experiencing pain in my left side under my rib cage. in your opinion could this have anything to do with my gall bladder or any ideas as to what is happening with me?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, Marybeth6207,
I am glad that you had your blood count checked to see if you were
anemic. You state that you have been diagnosed with ulcerative
colitis and you should be on some medication to main tain remission.
I hope that you are not on cortisone . It should be some other drugs
like Mesalamine or 6-MP (Azathiprine) etc. The reason I mention the
cortisone is , it can have lot of side effects including elevating your
blood sugar, making your bone brittle causing fractures, cause cataract
and kidney problems. Can also cause muscle weakness from loss of
potassium. I want you to get a blood test , a complete metabolic panel
of tests that include electrolytes, kidney tests and liver tests.
You mention that you had gallstone pancreatitis. After the pancreas
inflammation subsides, you should have your gallbladder removed.
This can now be done safely through laparoscope and recovery is fast
and usually, same day surgery and home.
I wish you well.
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello mary, this is may be because of your gall bladder. i think you should go for ultrasound for confirmation and if you find inflammtion in gall bladder then go for antibiotics for pain and swelling ,consult with surgeon.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor