Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, elevated pulse, pulsing sensation in throat. Taking ace-inhibitor for BP. Causes for symptoms?

The other evening, after a spell of feeling drowsy, I was at work at my desk, feeling no particular stress or pressure, when my pulse was suddenly elevated and stayed elevated for about 15 minutes, with a strong sensation, somewaht painful, of throbbing in the throat. I had no other symptoms--no dizziness , no mental confusion , no chest pains. I am 68 and never before experienced such an incident. I am generally in good health, I exercise every day, and my only med is an ace-inhibitor for BP. I drink two glasses of wine at dinner.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Fast heart beats need to be DOCUMENTED by ElectroCardioGram (EKG).
It is advisable to have it investigated
Since there is nothing to suggest Anxiety, Tobacco, Caffeine (too much coffee, cola), or Medicines, it is possibly from abnormal nerve paths (bypass tracts) in the heart.
A thorough history and physical examination is the first step -
Routine 12-lead Electrocardiogram (ECG) is part of clinical examination.
24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring (Holter) may be necessary.
     ECHOcardiogram is necessary to see the heart valves (Mitral Valve Prolapse) / heart muscle (Cardiomyopathy) and heart function (Ejection fraction, wall motion abnormality).
     Treadmill exercise ECG (TMT) is done to exclude Ischemia (reduced blood flow).
Laboratory work-up is routine - like blood counts, sugar, urea, electrolytes (potassium in particular), thyroid (over-active) and so on. Your Internist shall suggest based on the situation.
     If there are no clues and if you are still bothered by it to the extent of interfering with life style, there are more tests. (They are done by ELECTRO-PHYSIOLOGIST / not usually done unless there are compelling indications.)
A single episode may not need treatment, until investigated     
At times, beta blockers like Metoprolol may give benefit. Your doctor will give proper prescription and follow up

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor