Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Discontinuing topiramate started stabbing pain in head, tingling in chin, numbness of lip. Reasons ?

After I stop taking topiramate..I start having pin, needles, stabbing in my head... tingling on my chin , side of face numbness on lip. Pins and needles in my stomach, entire body, toes and feet . I can t sleep because I wake up suddenly with pressure in my head like its bleeding. I wont have a brain scan until Aug 1, and will see a nerologist on the 22nd. It is very hard to wait I feel like i m dieing.
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for query.
It seems that these may be due to withdrawal effects of the drug.
It is not clear that you have stopped taking medicine or your doctor has asked for.
This type of medicine you should not stop all of a sudden but discontinue by tapering the dose.
Consult your doctor and discuss about this.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor