Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Discomfort in sitting, walking post delivery, having stinging sensation, measure to find healing process of vaginal stitches

How do I know if my stitches from a vaginal tear are healing well and not infected?It has been seven days since the delivery and I am still in significant discomfort sitting and walking. There seems to be a pulling stinging sensation on one spot in particular. I have no discharge like pus but feel very swollen after sitting for twenty minutes or so.
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  593
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Actually it has not passed much time since your delivery. After 2 weeks the situation would be clearer. However you should measure your temperature. Try to avoid much sitting. Be careful to your vaginal discharge. In your case some antibacterial suppositories could be prescribed to activate healing with some suppositories for supporting vaginal ecosystem. Generally I think you do not have many serious problems now. Eat more fruit and vegetables. Your stool should be regular without constipation because it can effect healing.
Wish you Good Health
Dr O. Aleksandrov
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor