Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Discharge from a black bump on the back. Should be concerned?

I have a black bump on my back that looks like a blackhead but is slightly larger. When I squeezed this bump black discharge continued to come out. This bump never popped and had discharge for about 15 minutes. Eventually I stopped and when I woke up in the morning, all the skins surrounding that area on my back was black and scarring. The scarring however was inside of my skin and not raised. What do I do?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

You might have developed a sebaceous cyst.

It is a recurrent chronic condition.

Treatment is surgical under topical antibiotics coverage.

Please meet a dermatologist for exact diagnosis.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor