Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in lying down and walking. Had pericarditis with pleural effusion.

I have had pericarditis with pleural effusion twice in the past year and now I am having symptoms again. I was not sick before my first diagnosis, second or now this one. My cardiologist is extremely busy and doesn t seem concerned with figuring out why this keeps happening (perhaps it isn t life threatening enough for her). It is a huge issue for me since I can t sleep lying down or walk across a room without almost falling down. Is there something I am doing wrong? How can I kick this for good? I am a 44yo female in fairly good shape and was in excellent health before the first episode.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Recurrent pericarditis and pleural effussion in a lady can be classically due to sarcoidosis or collagen vascular diseases. TB is always a possibility. What was your diagnosis last year? Was the fluid ever tapped? It would give a fair idea about diagnosis.

Pericardial effussion can cause compression of the heart and can be fatal.

If not done in past, I would suggest a pleural/ pericardial tapping (removal of fluid for examination) and make a firm diagnosis.

I feel akward to say this... but pericarditis can be life threatening and has to be attended timely. If your cardiologist is too busy, you can always obtain a second opinion from some other cardiologist!

-Dr. Tushar
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor