Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Suffering from pericarditis. On motrin medication. Developed pleural effusion, fluid removed from left lung, chest X-ray normal. Treatment?

I was diagnosed with Pericarditis 3 months ago , was put on coschsine and motrin. After 2 months I developed pleural effusion and 800 cc of fluid was removed from my left lung . Since I have been on a decreasing doseage of prednisone . The chest pain is now back. Just had a chest xray and is clear. The Echo report from 7/9 is not back yet. What should I do
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
First of all why did u have pericarditis at the first place? What was the cause?
Secondly if you developed pleural effusion and the fluid was removed then what was it due to? Any tests done over the fluid?
And the most important thing if the xray has cleared the why is the chest pain back?
Get a CT scan of the chest to look for any lesions there
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor