Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conceiving, sonography showed bulky uterus with multiple follicles, no cysts. Is this curable?

Hi , i am a 27 yrs old woman and i am trying to conceive since the last 18 months now. I was asked to do a sonography . My Uterus seem normal but both ovaries are bulky and show multile follicles. I was told I do not have any cysts . Right ovary: 38*23 mm Left ovary : 48*17mm . Can you please tell me what does that mean and is it curable.Is it a very bad news? Please help.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

The report is ambiguous. The size of ovaries are enlarged and they also contains multiple follicles. This itself indicates a polycystic ovary as the picture description fits it unless you have used ovulation inducing drugs.

However please do not get disheartened. This is very common disorder and needs ovulation induction using drugs.

As of now, please get a repeat scan from a radiologist. If you are using ovulation enhancing drugs, stop them for 3 months and then scan. If the follicles are still there, it is PCO. Visit an infertility specialist. You will need to do a husbands semen analysis, test to check if your tubes are open. If these are fine, ovulation inducing drugs along with follicular study will help.

Hope this helped. Best of luck.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor