Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conceiving due to PCOS, imbalance in FSH, LH. Advised siphene, follicular study. How long should I wait for positive results?

Hi there, my name is sneha and i am 27 years old. I got married in May, 2010. We planned for a family 1 year back but after some investigations we got to know that my husband s reports are normal and i am suffering from PCOS (polysystic ovarian syndrome ). my LH and FSH are imbalanced that is why i am unable to concieve. my doctor suggested me diane 35 with metformin for 7 months. After seven months she stopped previous medicines and prescribed me siphene for 5 days from 3rd day of my periods and than folvite from 10th day for next 10 days. After following this treatment neither i concieved nor i got periods on time. After knowing this....again my doctor asked me to have 2nd cycle of siphene and also recommended follicular scan. I wanted to know wheather i should continue with this treatment or not and how long i need to wait for positive results and how serious the problem is.....kindly reply. Regards sneha
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
  User's Response
HELLO

WELCOME TO HCM ..

YOU SHOULD CONTIN. UP TO THREE MONTH BUT YOU DO FOLLICULAR STUDY SIMILTENOUS , TREATMENT SHOULD UNDER OBSERVATION OF GYNEC.

THEN ALSO NOT RESULT YOU SHOULD THINK OF HOMEOPATHIC MEDICINE FOR PCOD , B.CAUSE HOMEOPATHY HAVE GOOD MEDICINE FOR OVARIAN CYST . AND MAKE YOUR CYCLE NORMAL AND ALSO HELP TO CONCIEVE THAN BUT ALL LINE OF TREATMENT REQUIRED TIME... TO KNOW MORE ABOUT HOMEOPATHY AND FOR FREE ONLINE HOMEOPATHIC CONSULTATION VISIT THIS LINK http://drvaderahomoeo.blogspot.in/p/health-question-answer.html

TO GET FREE HEALTH QUESTION ANS. VISIT THIS LINK AND FOR ONLINE HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT ALSO..

BYE AND MEET FOR BETTER HEALTH...
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor