Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in conceiving, detected with small egg size, low peripheral follicle size. Chances of improvement?

hi sir, i am trying to get pregnant since one year three months but no result.last month i got my periods on 22-8-2012.This time i got my periods on the same date.I consulted my family doctor and he said like egg size is peripheral follicles size is 3-4GFS 1cm on my right overy and 1-2GFS 1cm on my left overy.Is there any chances to improve.plese giveme suggestions regarding this quary.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
It is good to have regular periods.
Follicle count as well as follicle size of growing follicle is important along with time of rupture of follicle that is ovulation is deciding factor for success of pregnancy.
At the time of ovulation that is day 14 of the cycle dominant follicle should be 18-20mm is ideal .
Even a little vaginal infection can be a cause that you are not got pregnant.
Yes there is chances of improvement ,have ovulation induction drug like clomiphene citrate in minimum doses starting from 5th day of cycle for 5 days ,start follicular monitoring from day8th , till ovulation occur will improve your chances of conception.
you should consult infertility specialist for this .
You got the suggestion for your quary .
Any further suggestion you are most welcome.
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor