Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Didelphus uterus with bladder bound to it, advised surgery. Possibility of dying during surgery?

I have a didelphus uterus and in between my bladder is bind to them. My doctors tells me that most likely the abnormal uterus could be causing the endometriosis . I have been having this issue for years and have taken birth control pills with antidepressants. Then I switch to pain killers but after seven years I have issues with peptic ulcers and still trying to resolve too much acid in my stomach . I when to see another doctor to get a second opinion for removal of uterus and he did not do much testing like I was expecting he just told me that if I want to have my uterus remove that he will do. I have horrible pains but sometimes I able to get up from bed and take of my son but I cannot go to work and during those horrible days I wish to die. I need a very knowledgeable advice about these issues the part where organs binds it scares me because I fear that this is what happened to my bladder. I need to be healthy to continue caring for my son, by the way I am a single parent reason why i am scare of having this surgery done. I am scare to die during surgery, is there any possibility of dying during surgery? give your best input. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you have already had all the primary medication that is given for suppression of the symptoms of endometriosis, you may now go for the hormone analogues, Danazol therapy or progestins; surgical treatment can be conservative and includes ablation of endometriotic tissue, or radical that includes removal of uterus and adnexae. If you are refractory to any of the medical treatments and are very much incapacitated by your pain, it is advisable to go for surgery. As even surgery has a recurrence rate of 40%, it is better to have a radical procedure as you do not wish to have any further children. Risk of the procedure is the same as in any other surgery and results are fine when done in expert hands. So do not hesitate to go for an opinion with your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor