Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Did procedures with dye, had kidney infection. What can bring down creatinine level?

Yes my dad is 74 with past kidney problems and they just did 2 procedures on him with dye . it is 4 days after any procedure and his creat level is still 2.6 . he has a kidney infection also. he has been drinking water and cranberry juice and they have been using antibiotics on him. question is there any thing else that can be done to bring the level down?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thank you for using healthcare magic

Your question does not indicate what his pre-existing kidney function was and I am making the presumption that the dye used was an Iodinated radiocontrast such as used for a heart catheterization or CAT scan and not a nuclear isotope or MRI contrast.

There are a few things which can be done prior to the procedure to augment some of the potential kidney toxicity however once this has occurred, there is not much that can be done other than the following:

-Avoid potentially kidney toxic medications including over-the-counter medications such as ibuprofen or naproxen
-Avoid changes in volume status such as with diuretics
-Avoid overaggressive drop in blood pressure such as with antihypertensives

If the contrast exposure was without vascular manipulation such as a catheter/guidewire as would be used in a cardiac procedure, majority of the time renal function will recover to pre-existing baseline. If this is your situation then at this point he would have to wait and see where things stand about a month from now.

If contrast exposure included a catheter or guidewire, there is the added risk of atheroembolic renal insult (small debris from the wall of the blood vessel dislodged by the wire injuring the kidney). Renal function recovery may or may not ensue. Again re-evaluation is required in about a month's time

Take care and be well
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor