Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with tennis elbow. Would treatment like botulinum toxin A injection help?

i am a 54year old male i am a self emplyed painter and decorator i have been diagnosed with tennis elbow i have been to a clinical assessment clinic who have given me some write ups on different treatments i was looking botulinum toxin A injection do you think it would help my condition i have had 3 quatrozone injections over the last 15 years also heat theraphy i await your reply wayne
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi!. Thanks for your query. I suggest REST is the best treatment for a Tennis Elbow nmore than any thing. Rest for three weeks should give you enough relief. Then see a Physio for some Ultrasonic treatment. This should give you enough relief.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.
Tennis elbow or lateral epicondylitis is a form of "overuse syndrome" which is seen in persons putting lot of strain on the common extensor tendon at the level of elbow.
There are many clinical studies and trials going on in the recent past about the efficacy of Botulinum toxin in chronic tennis elbow. It is thought that the botulinum toxin causes "temporary" paralysis of the extensor origin when given at the local site giving pain relief. This pain relief may last upto 4 months. But there is no concrete evidence to show that it gives long lasting relief.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor