Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with secondary amenorrhea. Taking pills to regularize the periods. Will I be infertile while on pills?

Hiya i was diagnosed with secondry Amenorrhea about a year and a half ago after off the pill and not having a period in about 6 months. The doc told me to go back on the pill and that will make me regular again. I came off it again about 2months ago and still havent come on. Is there anything I can do and does it mean I could be infertile? Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
One of the important point in history you have not mentioned is your age.Oral contraceptive pills (OCP) don't cause permenent infertality,however occiosnally they do cause secondary amenorrhea.There are many causes of secondary amenorrhea other than OCP and you need to be complete work up for other causes of secondary amenhorea which include your complete hormonal profile.Consultation with a gynaecologist is advisible.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor