Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with multiple sclerosis. Numbness in fingers, legs, chest. Suggestions?

Hi-my 45 yr old son was just told he has MS--he is an OB DOC and I am concerned about he taking hospital call 3 times a month--He just finished testing and will determine if the treatment will be Rebif or Copaxone--now his fingers are numb,his feet have returned 50 percent--hope the fingers will also.First sympotoms started 2 weeks ago--numb up the legs chest and fingers--maybe all will go out the way it cme in? what is your advice about call? THANK YOU--A DEVASTATED MOM
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I can understand your anxiety regarding your son's illness.

However, I would like to reassure you that multiple sclerosis (MS) responds very well to the current treatments.

As you expect, most of his symptoms would reduce over time and he would be normal soon.

Both interferons and copaxone are excellent treatments for MS.

I think he should be allowed to take calls, so that he can feel as normal as possible. However, he should not take any stress.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor