Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with multiple myleoma. Taken thalix, steroid, ecospirin. Chances of relapse?

my wife was diagonised with multiple myleoma two years ago and she was given ten radiations for the lesion onthe backbone and then was advised to take thalix 200mg along with steroid and ecosprin tablets. She took them for more than 2 years and when we consulted the oncologist at adyar institute chennai, he adivised to take a test for the presence of m protein . The result was positive and she was adivised to stop taking thalix along with other tablets . Now, the doctor has advised her to come for regular checkup every 4months. Is there any chance for relapse?.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
In case of multiple myeloma, the chances of recurrence or relapse are always present. It is best to go for a regular check up as advised by your doctor so that any fresh can be detected early and treated well in time.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor