Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Suffering from sero negative multiple myeloma. Serum beta 2 microglobulin always high. Prognosis, treatment?

hi my mom is suffering from sero negative multiple myeloma and undergoing treatment for the same.she has taken thalix bortitrust but now taking lenalid 15.Inspite of other reports being normal like CBC ,KFT.her serum beta 2 microglobulin is always high {5000}.can u pls suggest the prognosis and a better treatment option. thanks
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
I want to know the age of the patient. if it is less than 65 years, it is better to go for bonemarrow transplant. If it is more than 65 years, same treatment can be continued. this disease is chronic that can be controlled like diabetes. with treatment, survival can be prolonged to up to 3 to 5 years.
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor