Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with h.pylori, acidity on eating anything spicy or oily. Taking nexpro. Side effects on fertility?

Hi doctor, I have been diagnosed h pylori positive and after treatment I had been asked to continue with nexpro every morning on empty stomach . after one month my doctor asked me to try taking the tablets alternate days. But doing that I get acidity if i eat anything oily or spicy ( even very little). What should I do? Ans also I am planning to conceive , is there possibility of ill effects on the baby as i have been on medication for almost 4 months?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
You can continue taking Nexpro.
Nexpro contains esomeprazole and it is FDA category B medication and it does not harm an unborn baby.
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor