Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with fatty liver. Have swollen face, painful liver. Is it dangerous?

My husband has been diagnosed with a fatty liver (which seems to be different from Fatty Liver Disease , I think). He has been regulating it by diet and exercise but whenever he has what he calls an attack his lips and face below the nose swells and he looks like he s been punched in the face. Is this a symptom of fatty liver or something else entirely (although it coincides with the painfull liver attacks). Is this something harmful he shoudl be seen about? It s not painful, just uncomfortable and slightly embarrassing to be in public.
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
thanks for writing in.
Yes the description of symptoms which you have given is quite serious and needs prompt treatment. A ultrasound of the abdomen along with liver function tests is required in order to commence specific treatment .
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor