Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with extrapontine myelinolysis. What should be the next step for treatment?

Hello Sir, My mother has been diagnosed with Extrapontine Myelinolysis. After Staying one in ICU , last week we have moved her to home. At home we are giving her supportive treatment. Neurologically we can see some improvement in her like she moving hands and legs, try to move her body, sometime recognizes us and gives smile and other small things. Please suggest me, what would be the next steps for her treatment. Is it possible for her recover completely. Please let us know every details which we should be knowing. We can do anything to save her. Regards Rohit Goyal 0000
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi Mr Rohit Goyal,

Thank you for posting your query.

It is unfortunate that your mother suffered extrapontine myelinolysis. This is a serious condition, which commonly occurs due to rapid correction of hyponatremia (low sodium in the blood). Complete recovery from this condition is uncommon, however, it is better than that of pontine myelinolysis (where pons is affected).

At this stage, there is no specific treatment. Treatment is mainly supportive care along with good nutrition, exercises and physiotherapy and cognitive stimulation (with music, TV, talking, etc).

It should be noted, however, that recovery is slow and may be incomplete.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Thu, 31 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor