Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with ext thrombosed haemorrhoid 5, feel swollen veins near it. Is it serious ?

Hi I have been diagnosed with ext thrombosed haemorrhoid 5 weeks ago. Currently it has shrunk to minimum level as good as not there but just have some skin tag left. I feel swollen veins near ext haemorrhoid but no bleeding or pain during stool passing Is this serious? If so, do I need to go for internal diagnosis of rectum via proctoscopy / sigmoidoscopy Pls let me know if I can sit like normal or use ring pillow for some time. There is no pain but only minor itching occasionally. I have been using proctosedyl & scheriproct with sitz baths regularly Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

Its good that you are taking sitz bath daily.

Its advisable to go for a proctoscopy as many of times internal and external haemorrhoid co exist.

Also I advice you to go for an early surgery.
Delay in surgery often complicates the situation.

Please meet a dermatologist for final diagnosis and treatment

Let me know if you have any other doubt.
you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor