Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with concussion after head being hit. Injury to forehead. Will this affect the recovery from concussion?

About two weeks ago I hit the back of my head and was diagnosed with concussion within the two weeks I have been in the gym twice and made it worse especially the second time. Now I m at complete rest and seem to be getting better very slowly as opposed to before I went to the gym. My question is today I hit me forehead on the bathroom sink faucet although not very hard is this of any concern for my recovery?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query,

I understand your problem

If you do not have any new symptoms like vomiting, loss of consciousness, weakness of any hand, leg etc, then you need not worry.This will not affect much for the recovery.

Stay relaxed.

Hope this clarifies
Best wishes
Dr Gopal K Dash MD, DM, Post-doctoral fellowship (Epilepsy)
Consultant Neurologist and Epilepsy specialist
Narayana Hrudayalaya Hospital, Bangalore
My Blog in the Web site:

Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor