Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with breast cancer, surgery successful, negative lymph nodes, no metastasis, advised chemotherapy. Reason?

HI, My mother has been diagnosed with PT4bN0M) breast cancer. Surgery was successful. Lymph nodes are free of tumor. No metastasis . Her pathology report says 3) Estrogen Receptor (ER) - Poitive (Allred Score 3+3 =6) 4) Progestrone Receptor (PgR) - Positive (Allred score 3+3 = 6) 5) Her-2/neu - Negative Her medical oncologist said 4 cycles chemotherapy is required. and also 5 years hormone therapy . Completed 1st cycle on 22nd Aug, 2012 with endoxan, adrim(remember only those 2) When there is no metastasis and -ve lymp nodes, why chemotherapy is required?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Look, Carcinoma is a microscopic event. Even if surgery is succesful and negative lymphnode and no metastasis it cant be said you are cured. Because by doing surgery the mass is removed but not its previous effect.
That is when a cancer is detected it has completed it most of aggressiveness. So, there may be presence of micrometastasis which can not be identified now but can show up later.
For this reason you have to take chemotherapy which will nearly complete the eradication.
So just go for it.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor