Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Done surgery for adenocarcinoma. Normal MRI. Is radiation and chemotherapy necessary?

Hi, My name is Ali I want to ask you some thing about my mother detail is given below Colostomy done 3 months ago due to abstraction after CT scan and colon scope found adenocarcinoma in rectum and CEA report was 82 the portion containing adenocarcinoma has been removed with open surgery After Surgery CEA report is 4.45 Normal MRI both plain and contrast also showing normal from lever to pelvis no evidence found mean to say all is clear No I want to ask you that which type of therapy is necessary for my mother is Radiation and chemo is necessary or not
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Chemotherapy or radiotherapy is advisable depending of the clinical stage of the cancer. Only in stage I and II (not every case) chemotherapy is not necessary. All others stages needs chemotherapy. You need to know that chemotherapy is used for eliminating all micrometastasis. Even one cancer cell left can cause further spreading of the cancer. Such small metastasis are invisible for MRI so this test can be decisive for chemotherapy. Such test which can tell about left metastases is PET test, however still it can not show single cancer cells.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor