Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with abdomen tuberculosis, fibroids in uterus. Should TB treatment be taken first or fibroid removal surgery?

My wife is of 40 years having no issue. She had two fibroids at uterus of about 12cm and 4 cm respectively.She is advised for surgery to remove these fibroids . She want uterus safe. On blood testing it is found she had abdomen Tuberculosis . Please advise whether fibroid removal surgery can bw done in such conditions or treatment of Tuberculosis is to be done first and then surgery of removal the fibroid is to be done.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.

your wife is having uterine fibroid along with abdominal tuberculosis.
If your wife is not bleeding too much from uterine fibroid ,treatment of tuberculosis takes the priority over tuberculosis can flare up with surgical traum

However if she is bleeding from uterine fibroid to the extent that her life is in danger surgery takes priority over tuberculosis it is for the the concerned doctor to decide what shoul be done first

.Hope i answered your question
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
if menses history is o.k.than surgery is not nessesory for pregnancy.becoz first you take full traetment of ATT with homeopathic medicine for fibroids.becoz
she have 2 negetive point for pregnancy.1. tubercular 2. age 40 .
now why r you planning surgery ? while your ovulation r normal.have you done Hystosalpingography ?
if your H.C.G IS NORMAL.than first you will plan for pregnancy even during treatment of ATT.Becoz fibroid could not affected for you can plan pregnancy before oppression .
o.k bye
dr neeraj gupta (m.d)
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Treatment of tuberculosis should be started first.
After 2 or 4 weeks, while continuing the drugs, fibroid surgery can be safely done.

Take care
Wishing you speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor