Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with TB by skin test, had taken rubella vaccine. Chances of vaccine affecting the test results?

Dear Sir/Mam, i am Sowjanya, i got pregnency twice and got Missed abortion and later i am into medication now and found that i have TB, by Skin test positive,LFT normal done twice and Culture as negative. i have taken rubella vaccine 3 doses before the month of doing TB skin test will that makes the skin test positive? And now i took AKT4 for 2 months and again now i am taking RCinex tablet since 1month. Please let me know whether there may be sideeffects and will i get pregnency and get baby this time.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern let me tell you something that the MT test for the TB infection is not the sole criteria other supportive positive finding would be there at least the most important is clinical findings, now looking to the over all mode of action of these two MT and Rubella they could interact with each other, avoid the idea of pregnancy in infective sate of TB, hope this information helps you, have a nice day.
Answered: Fri, 23 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor