Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage after 6 weeks of pregnancy. Got torch test report. Can any online doctor help me to read it?

hello doctor,i had miscarriage after 6 weeks of pregnancy in sep.2012,my gynec suggested TORCH test,the results are: rubella igg 206 igm 0.31, toxoplasma igg 0.1 igm 0.18, cytomegalo igg 193 igm 0.28 and anti mullerian hormone 2nd gen is 3.93, FSH 8.27..gynec recommend rubella vaccine before planning for pregnancy. i had two ovarian cysts (27mm & 21mm) before 7 months.should i be pregnant again? should i take rubella vaccine?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Rubella has the potential to cause serious complications to a baby who is exposed to this virus. For this reason the WHO (world health organisation) recommends that women be tested to determine whether they have the infection or are immune to it.
IgM antibodies are formed soon after exposure to a virus or other infectious agent like bacteria
IgG is formed after the acute infection has resolved.

The recommendation is a level of IgG of greater than 10 IU/ml. If these are the units that were used by the lab that did your testing and your IgG is 206 then you are protected.
You would need to clarify this with your doctor.

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor