Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOS. Taking metformin. Having cramps and backache. Noticed pink piece. Was I pregnant? Suggest

Hello there,
Thanks in advance for your precious time..
I've been planning to get pregnant for almost a year. I've been diagnosed eith PCOS and been on metformin for over a month. Last month, I've managed to get my prolactine level to be normal. After my estimated ovulation day (day 14), I started to have some cramps and backache (starting day 16). I felt really pregnant! However, yesterday which is day 26.. I did lots of things and wore high heels that I felt a very strong pain (like period cramps).. I slept for 4 hours .. Woke up, went to the bathroom and saw a little pink piece that came out of me (circular shape, smaller than a ring). After that with nearly 2 hours, my period started! (Earlier than usual) !!
Could that mean that I was pregnant and lost it ?
What should I do?

Thanks again.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Its not possible to detect pregnancy that early. Spontaneous abortions occur often and also goes unexplained. It was unlikely to be an abortion/ miscarriage since you didnt actually miss a period.
It could very well have been an early period. PCOS causes an ovulation problem and often requires medication. Keep trying and im sure you will be successful soon!
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor