Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Gilbert's syndrome, high levels of liver function parameters. Diet?

Im a 19 year old male .. weight 68 kgs / height 5 7 all my liver function parameters seem to be a bit raised BILIRUBIN -DIRECT 0.43 mg/dl BILIRUBIN - TOTAL 2.66 mg/dl BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 2.23 mg/dl 0 - 0.9 SGOT 44 U/l SGPT 54 U/l ALP 113.6 U/l GGT 66 U/l i do no not have any signs or symptoms as of now...but i had earlier been diagnosed with GILBERT S SYNDROME can plz tell me what all i am required to do or eat to achieve normal values Thank You (all above values by photometric method)
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your liver enzyme parameter (SGOT, SGPT, ALP, GGT) are well within normal range.
Your direct bilirubin is also normal. Only your indirect and total bilirubin (normal upto 1.4) values are high
Total bilirubin = direct + Indirect.
Gilberts syndrome is congenital which causes increase increase in indirect to direct bilirubin ratio.
Your ratio is increased.
Mostly Gilbert's_syndrome dont have any symptoms and usually no treatment is needed.
For the diet, it should be whole grains, vegetables and fruits ie most of the diet should be of carbohydrates, moderate amount of fat. Consume less amount of protiens.
Strictly no to alcohol
Hope i am of some help to you
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor