Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Cardiomegaly. Suggested for heart transplant. Pregnant. What are the risks of carrying baby?

Someone I know was diagnosed with Cardiomegaly . She is very tight lipped about it except to say that she requires a heart transplant and is waiting for a donor. She is 19 and just learned that she is pregnant. I ve researched the web to see how her pregnancy could imact her, but cannot find anything on this topic except situations where women experience mild cases of Cardiomegaly due to their pregnancy. Her case is different where she s already been diagnosed with it prior to becoming pregnant and she has been hospitalized for several symtoms caused by it. Can you tell me if the the chances of carrying the baby to full-term would be life threatening for her?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Indeed, she will probably be considered a high risk pregnancy; most of the medications that we use to control patients with heart failure and cardiomegaly are not able to be used during pregnancy; furthermore, pregnancy is associated with a natural increase in total body fluid, which is precisely what you want to avoid in patients with cardiomyopathy. This amount of volume progresses as the pregnancy does. If she decides to continue pregnancy, she will need specialized care.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN

Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor