Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Acid Reflux. EKG looked fine. Has shortness of breath. Reason?

I was diagnosed with Acid Reflux about 4months ago. I had my heart checked with a EKG and they said it looked fine (four months ago when i was diagnosed). Now, for the last 4days. It feels like it flutters once in a while and now i have constant pain in my chest . What could this be? it hurts more when i lay down. Short of breath and starting to feel worse
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

EKG is said to hold true or valid upto at least 6 months. Therefore you don't have to worry much. Also you should be sure that the flutter and pain are due to acid reflux which you are diagnosed with.
Therefore don't worry unnecessarily. Garlic and ginger before or alongwith food should certainly help you. Also do some rigorous exercises. Never drink water along with food. Drink water before and after 30 minutes of food.
Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor