Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Acid reflux

Hi, my baby boy is 6 weeks old, and has acid reflux very badly. He doesn t spit up the acid though, it s getting stuck in the back of his thoart and is making him gag and choke. I was wondering if it would be okay if I add a little cereal to his bottles? If not what else would you suggest I could do for him?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Jan 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  1266
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Please help me.... Please answer my question!!!! I'm very worried about my son. He's 6 weeks old, and has acid reflux very badly all he does is cry all day long. He isn't spitting the acid up it's getting stuck in the back of his little thoart and making him gag and choke... Would it be okay for me to add a little cereal to his bottles? If not what else could I do for him? I hate seeing him cry and hurt everday.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
  Anonymous's Response
My cousin suffered with the same thing. It turns out she had not yet developed her sphincter (flap of skin preventing acid from entering the esophagus from the stomach). It took the doctors a very long time to figure out what was going on but in the end they used Malox. Do not give your baby Cereal. That I don't think is a very good idea. Here is a website that may help:

I highly suggest you do not take my advice or the advice of anyone on the web or any websites until you go and see a doctor. You can educate yourself by researching things on the internet that might help so that you know what questions to ask when you see the Doctor. But PLEASE speak to a Pediatrician first!!!!!
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
  User's Response
Dear Brandy House
It is not advisable to add cereals to bottles and the other thing I would like to know from your side is that, Is your boy taking breast milk or not? Because breast milk is the only food advisable to give during these days rather I would suggest you don't give any other food except your breast milk. And still if you have any further queries then contact me on
Answered: Tue, 20 Sep 2011
  User's Response
clinical palpation of abdomen and ultrasound to rule out pyloric stenosis.
consult paediatrician...
Answered: Thu, 22 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor