Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed antral gastritis, HP positive. Prescribed pantocid, still having burning sensation. Is it curable?

Hello, I have been diagnosed to have antral gastritis and HP positive. I am being treated by Doctor with Pantocid Kit. I still feel many complications, the main being the burning sensation that increases in afternoon and remains till late evening. My question : Is it a curable disease ? My email I d: YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  8801
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You are having Antral Gastritis which is associated with burning sensation in upper abdomen.
This gastritis may be caused by infection of H.Pylori and this is treatable with Proton pump inhibitors like Pantoparazole along with antibiotics in combinations known as Triple therapy.
You should avoid any tobacco,and alcohol and any analgesic (NSAID) as they can increase the problems.
This can also may be due to autoimmune dis order where some time B12 deficiency may occur which should be tested and treated.
Bile Reflux is also one of the cause.
You should complete this Pantocid Kit treatment then continue with PPI for long time may be 4 to 6 week with consultation of your doctor,I am sure you will improve in few weeks.
Take care.
Good Luck
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
H PYLORI is a bacterail infection of stomach and results in gastritis(inflammation of stomach).
It is 100% curable infection.
You will get relief from the symptoms once inflammation subsides and H Pylori is eridicated.
To check H Pylori is eradicated or not you may need repeat endoscopy or under go C 14 UREA test.
you may have to continue pantocid even after completion of pantocid kit.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
yes,it is a curable have completed treatment for H.Pylori may be due to non ulcer dyspepsia or gastric ulcer.stop smoking,avoid fatty food and dairy products & not take any analgesic without consulting a doctor.
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor