Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, taken Vyvnase for all-nighter. Chances of controlling eating habits and adjusting insulin?

My friend is a type 1 diabetic and just took 50 mg of vyvanse to pull and all-nighter in school. He hasn t moved from his seat or from his books, im concerned about his BG. Will he be able to control his eating habits and adjust his insulin (he is on NOVA rapid and on pump- therapy )? Will he realize when his sugar goes low? He does not have ADHD/ADD, and i have no idea how he obtained the drug.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi ,

it would have been better if you had mentioned the age of your friend..
coming to your first issue about having taken vyvanse, it is a stimulant so there will be an association with low sugar levels and stimulant drug cause it leads to faster usage of calories..
also the fact that this drug has dependency issue there is always a chance to abuse it hence not advisable to use it for night outs and study periods..
since he is on pump therapy as you say.. there is no issues with adjusting insulin the pump measures the sugar levels and calculations are adjusted for insulin release..
he will be able to recognize when sugar is low with shaking hands(tremors) , tachycardia ( fast heart rate), palpitations ( aware of one's heart beat) excessive sweating, dis orientation etc..
Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor