Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, intake of insulin, sugar test, possibility of tooth removal

HI My mother is diabetic and is suffereing from tooth problem(last 2 yrs).Doctor has said 7 tooth have to extracted.But she is diabetic and having insulin along with medicine.Moreover for last 6-8 months sugar level is not normal.Sometimes it is 250 to sometimes 150.last friday it was tested and found104( fasting ) and 156(pp) and the Hb sugar is 8%.Is it possible for her to extract the teeth? Regards, J Chakraborty
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
hi.if your fasting blood sugar is 104 and post prandial blood sugar is 156, then u can go for tooth extraction but under proper antibiotic coverage.and all the 7 tooth should not be extracted at the same one appointment maximum 2 to 3 tooth should be extracted.wish u good health
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Tooth should not be extracted in the presence of very high levels of blood sugar like 250mg% however having sugar slightly above normal range is not a contraindication for teeth removal.
You can go ahead with extraction even if fasting is around 120 to 130 and PP between 150 to 170.
With your current levels of 104 and 156,you can go ahead with teeth extraction.
Keep a good antibiotic cover during and post teeth extraction.
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor