Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, high BP, having repeated ear pain post ear operation. Histopathology report showed active chronic inflammatory lesion, grain stain showed positive cocci. What treatment should be taken?

hello doctor, my father had injury in his right ear before 6 months. he is diabitic and has high blood presure . hehad undergone ear wall(curtain) operation after 15 days . but somehow operation failed and docters packed his ear for 1 and a half month than he consulted different ent doctors regarding his pain but no one was able to help than after 3 months another doctor operated him and said he had puse in his ear but now he is fine. but after some time his pain started again. so the docter asked us to do MRI of brain and neck. asked us to go to nurophysician . than we consulted another ENT doc. for the same. he ask us for biapsy and my father underwent the same. in histopathology report it came Active chronic inflammatory lesion and in microbiology GRAM STAIN Many grm positive cocci were seen.please help me with ur advice. Dhara
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Oncologist 's  Response
You have undergone lot of inconvenience. Your first operation was not successful and during that operation infection has been introduced. It has lead to chronic mastoiditis as indicated by biopsy also. I do not think neuro physician had a role but his advice of biopsy has at least given you the clue of chronic inflammatory process. You need a very expert ENT Surgeons help. May be he advises third operation called mastoidectomy. Till this decision is taken have a course of antibiotics which have concentration in the bone.Leave the ear passage free , clean and dry with nasal decongestion drops.
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor