Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

What to do when having high bp, diabetes followeed by positive ischemia ?

i am nagesh i have been taking medicine for high bp and diabetes and positive ischemia , can i get treatment by angioprim and what may the probable price and can i get the treatment in bangalore
Asked On : Wed, 19 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
it appears that you need treatment for high BP , i.e telma H , Diabetes needs to be controlled meticulously and for positive ischemia it is interpreted that your stress test (TMT) is positive, you are advise to reduce weight , monitor lipid profile LDL < 130 , HDL > 38 , total cholestrol
You also need beta blockers such as metoprolol , Tab ismo 20 1 BD , Ceruvin A 1 daily ranolazin 500 mg daily, if you occasional chest pain during exertion, take sorbitrate below tongue.
i further need your lipid profile , your ecg report, treadmill report to further deliver you with exact and befitting advise.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi..Mr.Nagesh ..I have gone through your request..., o.k..,.Angioprim is a one type of Chelation therapy..,It increases the blood circulation in the heart and removes the plaques in the blood vessels.,It has 100% pure aminoacids and powerful anti-oxidants..I think price of this treatment also economic ..any how consult your cardiologist and take opinion o.k. bye
Answered: Sun, 23 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor