Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Diabetes, BP, constant pain due to osteoarthritis, on medicines, daily exercises. Suggestion for improvement?

my husband is 57 years ,diabetic and b.p patient, since last 2 years he is suffering from knee joint pain .Doctor has told that he is having osteoarthritis .he is taking tab BIOCART TAB and collaflex sachet daily and also doing cycling and some knee exercise but is in constant pain ,if he takes pain killer than pain is less that too for few hours but after some time the same condition .pl advice . my email id ----- YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM!
Is he on these two medicines only?
There are no NSAIDs in your description and these 2 drugs are not pain killers.
I think you should take a second opinion and start NSAIDs under appropriate guidance if pain still significant.
Get a physiotherapist help to learn the corrrect exercises.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck!
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
Thank you!
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor