Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Detected bilateral fibroadenosis in right breast, had mild lump, pain and sensation. Prescribed medications. Is it related to breast cancer?

The doctor has detected bilateral fibroadenosis as i had mild pain n sensation in my right breast and a mild lump since 4-5 days n the doctor has prescribed CODESOFT, YEKIN-S, MECGLA, BROMOZYME-DT.Pl suggest if it is normal and will be alright soon. I want to know the major symptoms for this problem.Is it any how related to Breast cancer???
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  664
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi aakanksha,

Fibroadenosis is a very common problem happening due to hormonal abberations which cause aberrations in normal development of breast. This will settle on its own. This has no relation with breast cancer. You can continue the prescribed drugs by your physicians. So no need to worry and no need for further investigations.

Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim
Surgical Oncologist
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor