Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Dermoid cyst removed. Left a strip of ovary on both sides. Trying to conceive. Which is the best time and still can I be pregnant?

hi im debbie just got my dermoid cyst removed dec 13 of 2011. They left a almost stip of ovary on my right and part of left ovary. My husund and i have been trying for the last 2 months now and still no baby. when is the best time? can i still get pregnant? prior to that i got pregnant but become blighted and thats how i discoverd my cyst.please help
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since a part of ovarian tissue is left on both sides, chances of conception are present. You need to try during the fertile days- day 9 to day 16 in a regular 28 day cycle. You can also use LH surge kits to detect the time of ovulation with accuracy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor