Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with dermoid cyst in the ovary. Need ovary removal? History of dermoid removal in the past. Can I conceive?

Hello... I have been diagnosed with a 6cm dermoid cyst in my left ovary , have a gynaeo appt on Monday. Will this have to be removed? I had an operation in may this year where they also removed a very large dermoid. I Am trying for a baby for the past 2 years and no joy at present, was wondering if the dermoid cyst is interfering?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thank you for your query and Welcome to HCM community.

Virtually all ovarian Dermoid Cysts require surgical removal for definitive diagnosis, treatment and staging. So, this cyst must have to be removed, as failure to do this may result in serious life threatening conditions like shock resulting from haemorrhage and/or torsion of the cyst which is very much painful. Whether ovary will be removed or not , it depends on clinical scenario.

You didn't mention your age. Cysts that occur at second/third decade are usually benign (less harmful), but those occur after 45 usually malignant (ie cancer)

As dermoid cysts occur from the tissue of ovary and it can distort the ovarian structure thereby disturbing the normal function of ovary. So, it can interfere conceiving. After removal of one ovary, if the remaining other ovary is healthy, then there is still chance for conceiving.

Hope, this helps.

Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor