Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Depression symptoms. Taking nexito, asked to increase dosage. Side effects of long-term usage of medication?

Hello Doctor I had been advised to take Nexito 5mg some 3 yrs ago since I was suffering from depression , initially my doctor told me to take 5mg for first 6m s months & then to have the dosage increased to 10mg. However, I continued with 5mg since I was feeling better then & feared to take a higher quality & till date continues to have 5mg every night. Lowlessness still continues in my life & am afraid to discontinue having Nexito. Is it harmful to take Nexito for this long Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thanks for writing in.
I think you should have listened to your physician and increased the dose to 10 mg. In addition, you would need psychotherapy as well. Till date, there are no known side effects with long term use of Nexito. You can safely use it without worrying about the side effects.
Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor