Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Depression, had taken Serta N Risdone, want to continue it. Is it safe during pregnancy?

HI M 31YRS WEIGHT 68KGS....I HAD A HISTORY OF TAKING SERTA N RISDONE JUS FEW WEEKS BEFORE MY WEDDING N STOPPED IT LATER N NW I FEEL M PREGNANT BUH THE SAME PROBLEM SEEMS TO PERSISTS AGAIN SHOULD I CONTINUE WITH THE SAME MEDICATIONS IF IM PREGNANT.....CZ THE PROBLEM M GNG THRU IS GIVING ME TOO MUCH OF STRESS N I CNT SLEEP...
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,
Risdone(risperidone) and Serta(sertraline) are NOT safe to be taken during pregnanacy. Yet some doctors prescribe it if the benefits of using the medication outweigh the risk. I would suggest that you meet a psychiatrist who would help you with the counselling and suggest alternative medication. Please join for yoga class conducted by a good yoga teacher. Even though the benefits are not immediate, in the long run it will help you. Listen to soft soothing instrumental music and relax.
Hope this helps.Have a nice day :)
Answered: Mon, 9 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor