Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Dengue fever, altered state of consciousness, talking oddly. Normal symptoms?

Hi Doctor, My father who is 65 was diagnosed with Dengue fever 2 weeks ago. He has been in a military hospital in for the last 2 weeks, but is now back home. He has an altered state of conciousness now and is behaving sparatically and saying and doing things that are odd. Are this a common after effect of Dengue Fever or is it more likely to be hospital based trauma?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Elderly patient may have electrolyte disturbance like decreased serum sodium (hyponatremia) which may cause altered conscious level. Moreover dengue hemorrhagic fever with extremely decreased platelet count may lead intracranial bleed. I think you must go for serum electrolytes, blood sugar and most importantly CT brain to rule out any intra-cranial lesion.

Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 29 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor