Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, sore breasts, no stress. Negative pregnancy tests. Causes for symptoms?

Hello. I am currently one week late on my period but a home pregnancy test came back negative. My breasts are a little sore and I do have some early pregnancy signs. Would it be possible that I took the test too early even though it says it can detect pregnancy up to 6 days before my missed period. I am just concerned there may be something medically wrong. I have no stress because have had the summer off of work. I believe if I did conceive it would have been July 16? Any recommendation?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As your pregnancy test shows negative result after completed one month there is no chance of pregnancy.
The test detect on very first day of your missed period.
Sore breast may occur during delayed period.
Delayed period may occur due to tension,Anxiety,late working hours,shift duty,or any ovarian disease.
Wait for your period.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor