Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, fatigue, nausea, headache, sore breasts post mirena IUD removal. Cause?

I had my mirena iud removed after 5 yrs on oct 2011 since then my cycle has been fairly regular ranging from every 4 to 5 weeks my last cycle was on may 5 2012 nothing since. I am extremely tired a little nauseaous headaches sore breast i took a urine test but it was negative. Can I be pregnant? If I am not why has my cycle not started?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  285
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
In my opinion as your urine pregnancy test is negative get a pelvic ultrasonography and b HCG testing because it can be an early pregnancy or worse ectopic tubal pregnancy and then visit a gynecologist with reports
Take care and wish you all the best.
Dr Manisha Jain.
Answered: Sun, 11 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor