Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Taking modus. When should I go for pregnancy test?

My periods are due today. I started taking modus, the tablet 2 days ago, one a day. I have not got my periods any earlier. If i do no get them today, when can i expect to get them? And if i am pregnant, when should i take a home test to confirm it? Since i am unmarried, I would definitely move for an abortion in this case. Are there abortion pills that i can take, that have minimal side effects for which i need not visit a doctor?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You should wait for your normal periods and if the periods are overdue by 5 days then go for a urine test to find out the status of pregnancy. Taking tablet Modus is not recommended right now. Avoid any medicines till the pregnancy is confirmed.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor