Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. History of ovarian cyst, medically ruptured. On birth control, no history of unprotected sex. Pregnancy tests negative. Suggest

Hi, about 2 or three weeks ago I went to the ER and found out I had an ovarian cyst . I didnt need surgery but spent the night there bc the cyst takes 6 hours to finish the rupture. I m in a birth control called qlaira and havent had unprotected sex after my cyst. I m now one week late in my periods... I m almost positive I m not pregnant bc I did all kinds of tests when I went to the ER: ultrasounds, pee test, blood test . And they all showed negative. Should I be worried? Or its just my cycle that is messed up because of the cyst?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
As you mentioned in your query that all tests as, blood , urine , ultrasound are negative for pregnancy . I do agree that you are not pregnant.
The period is one week late .
The reason of this amenorrhea may be as,
1 Due to ovarian cyst as PCOD is the most common cause of amenorrhea. Diagnosis can be confirmed by ultrasound of ovaries.
2 As you were in E R due to cyst rupture , so many drugs were used for treatment . As these drugs ( few of them ) may be responsible for delay in menses. So for this don't do anything , just wait for menses.
3 May be hormonal imbalance but for this get in blood for estrogen , androgen , F S H / L H ratio.
In my opinion first of all wait for another 7-10 days for menses , if not , then consult a gynecologist and get his opinion .
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor